1825 Barbe Street Lake Charles, LA 70601
Listing Courtesy of: SW LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS / Listed By: Rhonda Gaspard, Century 21 Bessette Flavin

  1825 Barbe Street Lake Charles, LA 70601

Active (801 Days)
$229,000 (USD)
3
BED
2
BATH
1,800
SQFT

Description

Fall in love with this charming 3-bedroom, 2 bath cottage. Located just a stone's throw from the Lakefront and Shell Beach Dr. This property provides a peaceful area for bike riding or walking along the Lake. Close to downtown activities and the boardwalk. Situated on a double lot, this property offers easy living with incredible flexibility and space. The front porch and rear covered patio are perfect for relaxing with friends or enjoying your favorite beverage. Included is a 1 bedroom, 1 bath guest house with 2 car garage. Offering comfort and versatility for a variety of uses. Perfect for extended family, college kids or rental income.

MLS #:
SWL24001472
Lot Size
0.45 acres
Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1950

Listed By

Rhonda Gaspard, Century 21 Bessette Flavin
Source
SW LOUISIANA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
Last checked May 24 2026 at 2:11 AM CDT
Bathroom Details
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
Utility Information
  • Utilities: Water Source: Public, Cable Available, Water Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
Living Area
  • 1,800 sqft

$ (+/-)
May 15, 2026
Price Changed
$229,000
-8%
-$20,900
Jul 14, 2025
Price Changed
$249,900
-14%
-$40,000
Mar 13, 2024
Listed
$289,900
-
-
Location
   
Calculate drive times to this property
 
Powered by INRIX® Drive Time

Powered by Walk Score®

Estimated Monthly Mortgage Payment

*Based on Fixed Interest Rate withe a 30 year term, principal and interest only

Listing price
Down payment
%
Interest rate
%
Mortgage calculator estimates are provided by C21 Bessette Realty, Inc. and are intended for information use only. Your payments may be higher or lower and all loans are subject to credit approval.